Committees

Steering Committee

  • Alvin Loh; Development Pediatrician/Chief of Staff, Surrey Place Centre
  • Camille Bigras; Health Care Facilitator – Northern Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care
  • Claudine A. Cousins, MA, CHRL; Executive Director, Central District, Christian Horizons
  • Dara Abells, MD, CCFP, Family Physician, Forest Hill Family Health Centre and ISAND
  • Joanne Savage; Developmental Services Supervisor, York Support Services Network
  • Lisa Holmes; Coordinator – Eastern Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care
  • Megan Primeau, MSc; Tri Region Education and Research Coordinator – Central Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care
  • Nancy Bush; Event Planner, Centre for Continuing Professional Development, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Sandy Stemp; Chief Operating Officer, Reena
  • Sue Benko; Education Coordinator – Southern Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care
  • Tara Hyatt; Coordinator – Central Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care
  • Wade Durling; CEO, Ongwanada; Lead – Eastern Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care

Program Committee

  • Alma Disha; Application Assessor DSO Toronto Region, Surrey Place Centre
  • Amy Lays; Resource Assessment Worker, Service Coordination for People with Developmental Disabilities
  • Anna Przednowek, MSW, M.ADS, RSW; PhD Candidate, Carleton University, School of Social Work
  • Christina Hall, DSW; Program Manager, CHOICES
  • Dori Zener, MSW, RSW; Individual, Couple and Family Therapist Specializing in the Autism Spectrum
  • Shahin Shooshtari; Associate Professor, Community Health Sciences Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Manitoba; Researcher, St.Amant Research Centre
  • Megan Primeau, MSc; Tri Region Education and Research Coordinator – Central Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care
  • Renee Lopes Lieu, M. Cl.Sc. (OT); Occupational Therapist, Vancouver Coastal Health
  • Rosemary Condillac; Assistant Professor, Centre for Applied Disability Studies, Brock University
  • Sarah O’Flanagan; Program Coordinator, Western University
  • Sue Benko; Education Coordinator – Southern Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care
  • Susan Farrell, Ph.D., C.Psych.; Clinical Director, Community Mental Health Program, Director of Training, Predoctoral Residency Program in Clinical Psychology, Associate Professor, Department of Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine, Clinical Professor, School of Psychology, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Ottawa
  • Tom Archer; Health Care Facilitator – Southern Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care
  • Tracy Smyth; Manager, Community Living Supports, Community Living Mississauga
  • Ullanda Nicole Niel, MD, CCFP, Family Physician, Scarborough Centre for Healthy Communities
  • Vikram Dua; Child & Adolescent Psychiatrist, Psychiatrist-in-Chief Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry, University of Toronto, Surrey Place Centre
  • Yona Lunsky; Director of the Health Care Access Research and Developmental Disabilities (H-CARDD) Program, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

Marketing Committee

  • Heidi Diepstra, PhD; Research Associate, Developmental Disabilities Primary Care Program (DDPCP), Surrey Place Centre
  • Madelaine Ressel ; Research Assistant working in the Developmental Disabilities Lab, University of Ottawa
  • Megan Primeau, MSc; Tri Region Education and Research Coordinator – Central Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care
  • Nicole Cooper; Coordinator, Communications, Ongwanada
  • Renice Jones; Manager, Marketing and Communications, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Sean Newton; Health Care Facilitator – Eastern Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care
  • Tom Archer; Health Care Facilitator – Southern Ontario, Community Networks of Specialized Care