Program

Download the Abstract Book (PDF)

HWDD Day 2 – November 30, 2017

Session Time Description
Arrival 7:00am Registration & Breakfast


HCARDD Breakfast – details coming soon

Intro B 8:30am Welcome/Intro – Emcees Daniel Beimers and David Hill
Plenary B 8:45am Self-determination and Well-Being for People with Profound Intellectual Disabilities; presented by Michael Bach
Break 10:00am Time to view Posters & Exhibits
Workshop Session E 10:30am W22
Introducing ChYMH-DD: Children’s Mental Health Assessment- Developmental Disabilities


Katharine Moody, Laura Lambert

W23
Needles, boo-boos and tummy aches: Pain, adaptive functioning, and lessons learned on the road to developing and evaluating an interactive pain education program for respite workers


Lara Genik

W24
An interprofessional approach to address a complex barrier to health care in people with developmental disabilities who refuse to leave the safety of home


Angie Gonzales; Danielle Woodyatt; Josie Costantiello; Ana Offenheim

W25
Workshop Cancelled
W26
World Café Discussion & Networking Session – Emerging Issues in Developmental Disabilities


Megan Primeau

W27
Oral Health Care For Persons with Developmental Disabilities – The Past, Present and Future; Pioneering A New Approach


Alison Sigal; Michael Sigal

Lunch 11:30am Time to view Posters & Exhibits; Lunch served at 12:00pm
Workshop Session F 1:00pm W28
Evidence Based Skill Building for Children with Down Syndrome


Nicole Neil

W29
ConnectABILITY.ca – A Collaboration supporting Individuals with developmental disabilities across Ontario


Don Murray; Jason Maher

W30
Innovative Approaches to Increasing the Health and Wellbeing of ALC Individuals-Understanding more about who gets stuck in hospital, and how to bring systems and services together to support them successfully.


Jennifer Altosaar; Elizabeth Lin; Leo Edwards; Heather Hrobsky, Melanie Randall

W31
From Client to Citizen, Health Equity Begins At Home


Susan Beayni; Linda Till 

W32
Mobilizing Compassion in Healthcare: Experience Compassion in Action with Curriculum of Caring


Kerry Boyd; Mendelt Hoekstra; SpotLight Drama and Momentum Choir Representatives; Tom Archer; Karen Hodgson; Alon Coret

W33
Special Olympics Ontario Healthy Communities: Fostering a network of healthcare professionals well versed in the techniques to treat people with intellectual disabilities


Shafeeq Armstrong, Zachary Brown, Leigh Caplan, Ilana Clark, Ryan Colpitts, Judith Andrea Eversley, Kathleen Lai, James Noronha, Yi Wen Shao, Karla Williams

Break 2:00pm Time to move back to plenary room
Plenary C 2:15pm Success, Obstacles and the Road Forward: A look at interministerial collaboration in developmental services
Panelists:  William Cutbush, Cindy Dodd, Wade Durling, Barbara Simmons
Moderator:  Sandy Stemp
Closing 3:30pm Closing Remarks – Emcees Daniel Beimers and David Hill
Depart 3:45pm Day is over