Day Two: Thursday February 9

Note: All times listed are Eastern.

11:00am-11:15am Welcome
Emcee & Program Committee Co-Chair: Robert Smith (he/him)
Conference Director: Megan Primeau (she/her)
11:15am-12:15pm Keynote B
Panel: End-of-Life Planning – Conversations about Death and Dying
Angie Gonzales RN MN (she/her, Health Care Facilitator and Nurse Professional Practice Lead, Surrey Place)
Jan Temple-Jones BA MDiv (Manager, Spiritual Care Department; Ethics Committee Co-Chair; CASC/ACSS Certified Spiritual Care Practitioner; Grey Bruce Health Services)
John Guido (he/him, Accessibility and Inclusion Coordinator, L’Arche Canada)

Moderated by: Megan Primeau MSc (she/her, Conference Director, University of Toronto)
12:15pm-12:30pm Break
12:30pm-1:30pm Breakout D (5 sessions)

  1. Agency Relationship and Sexuality Policies and Procedures: Why and How?
    Presented by: Margaret Newbury Jones (she/her, Counsellor/Sexuality Educator, SHADE Consulting and Counselling)
  2. Fostering and Developing Belonging for Young Adults with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Through Sport: Lessons from an Inclusive Research Study
    Presented by: Laura St John (she/her, Post Doctoral Fellow, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health); Francis Routledge (Research Assistant, University of Toronto); Helen Zheng (Research Assistant, University of Toronto); James Noronha (Community Partner, Special Olympics Ontario)
    Additional authors: Kelly Arbour-Nicitopoulos (Associate Professor, University of Toronto); Rebecca Renwick (Professor, University of Toronto); Jennifer Findlay (Community Partner, Special Olympics Ontario); Callum Denault (Project Consultant, University of Toronto); Victoria McDonald (Project Consultant, University of Toronto); Ben Caplan (Project Consultant, University of Toronto)
  3. Health Outcomes of Persons with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities After Moving to the Community in Manitoba: A Comparison of Pre, Post, and 1 Year Follow-Up
    Presented by: Kayla Kostal (MSc student, University of Manitoba); Maria Baranowski (PhD student, University of Manitoba)
    Additional authors: Shahin Shooshtari (Professor, University of Manitoba); Margherita Cameranesi (Post-doctoral fellow, University of Manitoba); Lindsay McCombe (Project Evaluation Coordinator, St. Amant Research Centre); Jenna Heschuk (Administrative Assistant, St. Amant Research Centre)
  4. a) Overcoming Systematic Burnout & Compassion Fatigue Within Organizations Serving Developmental Disabilities
    Presented by: Bonita Eby (she/her; Burnout Prevention Strategist and CEO, Breakthrough Personal & Professional Development Inc.)
    AND
    b) Responding to a Mental Health Crisis: “Cultivating Community Wellness” in the Ontario Developmental Services Sector
    Presented by: Nicole Bobbette (Assistant Professor, School of Rehabilitation Therapy, Queen’s University); Yona Lunsky (Senior Scientist, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health); Michelle Brooks (Co-Chair Cultivating Community Wellness & Executive Director, Participation House); Jeanny Scantlebury (Co-Chair Cultivating Community Wellness & VP Adult Services, Surrey Place); Holly Duff (Cultivating Community Wellness Steering Committee Coordinator, Provincial Network)
  5. The Dalglish Family 22q Clinic: 10 Years of Integrated, Multidisciplinary Care for Adults with a Complex Developmental and Multi-System Genetic Condition
    Presented by: Lisa Palmer (she/her, Social Worker, University Health Network); Samantha D’Arcy (Dietitian, University Health Network)
    Additional authors: Anne Bassett (Psychiatrist, University Health Network, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health); Maria Corral (Psychiatrist, University Health Network)
1:30pm-2:30pm Poster Viewing & Networking Break
2:30pm-3:30pm Breakout E (5 sessions)

  1. Caregivers and Self-Advocates as Educators in a Canada-wide Virtual Health Education Program
    Presented by: Presented by: Anupam Thakur (Psychiatrist, CAMH Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre)
    Additional authors & potential presenters: Adeen Fogle (Family Advisor, CAMH Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre); Amy Baskin (Family Advisor, CAMH Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre); Elliette Stanley (Family Advisor, CAMH Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre); Farrah Sattaur (Patient Advisor, CAMH Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre); Gill Lefkowitz (Parent Advocate); Heidi Mallett (Self Advocate, CAMH Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre); Johanna Lake (Clinician Scientist, Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health); Laura St John (she/her, Post Doctoral Fellow, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health); Marissa Blake (Self Advocate, CAMH Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre); Nathan Dawthorne (Family Advisor, CAMH Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre); Victor Pereira (Self Advocate, CAMH Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre); Yani Hamdani (Assistant Professor, University of Toronto); Yona Lunsky (Senior Scientist, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health); Yousef Safar (Patient Engagement Coordinator in Research, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health)
  2. Coping with Health Conditions: A Virtual Therapeutic Group for Individuals with Intellectual & Developmental Disabilities.
    Presented by: Christine Nelson (she/her, Mental Health Nurse, Bethesda); Sarah Philbrick-Djerfi (she/her, Social Worker, Bethesda); Jacqueline Colosimo (she/her, Health Care Facilitator, Bethesda)
  3. Medical Stabilization in Non-traditional Spaces: Integrated Cross-sector Responses to Adapt Developmental Services Home Setting and Deliver Accessible, Innovative and Inclusive Rehabilitative Care
    Presented by: Trevor Lumb (Chief Operating Officer, Bob Rumball Canadian Centre of Excellence for the Deaf); Lee Simpson (Consumer Support Specialist, Canadian Helen Keller Centre); Jennifer Altosaar (Manager Community Network of Specialized Care, Surrey Place); Andriy Oliyar (Care Coordinator, Home and Community Care Support Services Toronto Central); Angie Gonzales (Health Care Facilitator, Surrey Place)
    Additional authors: Tracey Human (Director, Palliative Care, Pain & Symptom Management Consultation (PPSMC) Toronto Program)
  4. The Importance of Creativity in Wellbeing
    Presented by: Amanda Gee (Client Support and Education Specialist, Dartmouth Adult Services Centre (DASC))
  5. The Use of Health Care Services in British Columbia by Youth with Intellectual/Developmental Disabilities Transitioning from Pediatric to Adult Services
    Presented by: Sandra Marquis (Post-Doctoral Research Fellow, University of British Columbia); Jennifer Baumbusch (Professor, University of British Columbia)
3:30pm-3:45pm Break
3:45pm-4:45pm Keynote C
Panel: Meaningful Inclusion & Neurodiversity
Arden Duncan Bonokoski MSc (she/her, Executive Director, STEPS Forward Inclusive Post-secondary Education Society)
Ali Parsa PhD (Founder and CEO of Babylon Health)
Daniel Share-Strom RSW (he/him, Creative Consultant: Autism, TV Writer, Social Worker, Author, Individual Therapist & Chilling Group Co-Facilitator, Dori Zener and Associates)

Moderated by: Muhammad Irfan Jiwa MD (he/him, Family Medicine Resident, McMaster University)
4:45pm-5:00pm Closing Remarks
Emcee & Program Committee Co-Chair: Robert Smith (he/him)
Conference Director: Megan Primeau (she/her)