Day One: Wednesday February 8

Note: All times listed are Eastern.

11:00am-11:15am Welcome
Emcee & Program Committee Co-Chair: Robert Smith (he/him)Conference Director: Megan Primeau (she/her)
11:15am-12:15pm Keynote A
International Adult Leadership Collaborative (ALC) FASD ChangemakersModerated by: Ullanda Niel MD, CCFP (she/her)
12:15pm-12:30pm Break
12:30pm-1:30pm Breakout A (5 sessions)

  1. Be Part of the Discussion with Global Nurse Educators as They Discuss the Importance of Educating Future Nurses to Increase Their Knowledge of Developmental Disabilities
    Presented by: Stacey Rees (Lecturer, University of South Wales); Holly Brown (Associate Professor, St. John School of Nursing); Jennifer Baumbusch (Professor, University of British Columbia); Sinead Foran (Associate Professor, Dublin City University); Shirley McMillan (Post Doctoral Fellowship, CAMH)
  2. Exploration of an Innovated Model of Living Arrangements for Adults with Developmental Disabilities: The Good Neighbour Approach to Intentional Communities
    Presented by: Laura E. Mullins (she/her, Assistant Professor, Brock University)
    Additional authors: Amanda Bailey (MA Student, Brock University); Kaley Pepin (MADS Student, Brock University); Jennifer Bollenbach (MADS Student, Brock University); Cecilia Wu (Research Assistant, Brock University)
  3. Everyday Friends: Addressing the Lack of Authentic Opportunities for Young Adults with Developmental Disabilities to Socialize in the Community
    Presented by: Gill Lefkowitz (Parent Advocate, Toronto District School Board); Ben Clement (Self-Advocate, Patron Services, Young People’s Theatre, Hockey Hall of Fame)
  4. Quality of Life Trajectories of Persons with Profound Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Following Community Transitions
    Presented by: Margherita Cameranesi (Post-Doctoral Fellow, University of Manitoba); Kayla Kostal (MSc student, University of Manitoba)
    Additional authors: Lindsay McCombe (Project Evaluation Coordinator, St. Amant Research Centre); Maria Baranowski (PhD student, University of Manitoba); Jenna Heschuk (Administrative Assistant, St. Amant Research Centre); Shahin Shooshtari (Professor, University of Manitoba)
  5. Transitions for Children and Youth with Autism and Intellectual Disabilities. A Case Based Discussion on Transitional Care, Barriers, Facilitators and Avenues for Change
    Presented by: Elizabeth Young (she/her; Developmental Pediatrician, St. Michaels Hospital, Unity Health Toronto); Megan Henze (Transitions Services Facilitator, Occupational Therapist, Surrey Place Centre); Graham Gaylord (Family Physician, St. Michaels Hospital, Unity Health Toronto); Aamir Khan (Manager of Adult and Medical Service, Surrey Place Centre); Shanthiya Nallathamby (Research Coordinator, St. Michaels Hospital, Unity Health Toronto)
    Additional Authors: Karen Weyman (Chief, Department of Family and Community Medicine, Family Physician, St. Michaels Hospital, Unity Health Toronto); Laurie Green (Family Physician, St. Michaels Hospital, Unity Health Toronto)
1:30pm-2:30pm Poster Viewing & Networking Break
2:30pm-3:30pm Breakout B (5 sessions)

  1. Adapting the Health Equity Impact Assessment (HEIA) Tool in a Caregiver-Clinician Partnership Model of Acceptance and Commitment Training (ACT)
    Presented by: Sabrina Campanella (Research Coordinator, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health); Francis Routledge (Research Assistant, University of Toronto); Soumya Mishra (Research Analyst, Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health); Johanna Lake (Clinician Scientist, Azrieli Adult Neurodevelopmental Centre, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health); Avery Chua (Research Student, CAMH); Kenneth Fung (Clinician Scientist, University Health Network; University of Toronto)
    Additional authors: Yona Lunsky (Senior Scientist, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health)
  2. Examining the Determinants of Well-Being and Inequities in Health Care for Black Canadians with Intellectual/Developmental Disability: Implementing an Intersectional Approach to Practice
    Presented by: Kim Daniel (Director Community Partners and Innovation, Surrey Place); Joanne Marcano (Intake Service Coordinator, Surrey Place); Tricia Deroche (Service Coordinator, Surrey Place); Alicia Gonan (Transition Services Facilitator, Surrey Place); Pamela Abi (Research Assistant, Surrey Place); Angie Gonzales (Health Care Facilitator, Surrey Place); Yerusalem Ghebrhiwet (Program Assistant, Surrey Place)
    Additional authors: Harrieth Fraser (Instructor Therapist, Surrey Place)
  3. Exercising Heart, Mind, Body, Spirit & Balancing Yin and Yang
    Presented by: Robert Smith (he/him, CLO Council Member CLRN Member /SAGN Chair/Treasurer, Community Living Respite Northumberland/CLO Council); Hudson Yarrow (CLO Council Member, Community Living Prince Edward); Stella Curtis (CLO Council Member, CL North Bay); Nicole Flynn (President of Council of CLO, Community Living Ontario); Judy Noonan (CLO Council Member, ODSP Coalition Ontario, Eliminating Poverty Guelph, Respecting Rights, Arch Disability Law, A.L.L. Accessible Libraries Guelph; Niko Pupella (Vice/Past President of Council of CLO, Community Living Ontario/Community Living Durham North); Amber Taylor (CLO Council Member, Community Living Ontario/Community Living Durham North); Jem Moeller (CLO Council Member, Community Living Ontario)
    Additional authors: Badar Paracha (Council and Family Engagement Coordinator, Community Living Ontario); Kathy Primrose (Support Person, Community Living Ontario)
  4. A) Identification and Management of Dysphagia in Adults with Intellectual Disabilities
    Presented by: Kristine Goldynia (she/her, Clinical Educator, Salus University)ANDB) Understanding Medical Complexities of Constipation and Related Bowel Issues in Adults with Intellectual and Developmental DisabilitiesPresented by: Fiona O’ Sullivan (Family Physician, Central West Specialized Developmental Services); Michelle Caetano (Community Nurse Specialist, Central West Specialized Developmental Services); Brandi Garr (Behaviour Therapist, Central West Specialized Developmental Services)
    Additional authors: Jhanvi Kothary (Health Care Facilitator, Central West Specialized Developmental Services); Sylvia Fattore (Director of Quality, Performance and Professional Services, Central West Specialized Developmental Services); Tara Hyatt (Regional Manager, Central West Specialized Developmental Services)
  5. Supporting Neurodiversity-Affirming Practices in Inclusive Education Settings
    Presented by: Preetinder K. Narang (District Behaviour Analyst, Surrey School District)
3:30pm-3:45pm Break
3:45pm-4:45pm Breakout C(5 sessions)

  1. BC’s Overdose Crisis – Mitigating Risk Through Transitional Housing
    Presented by: Jerry Stanger (Director, Strategic Operations, Community Living British Columbia); Terry Brock (Director, Health Services, Lookout Housing & Health Society); Kyla Painter (Acting Executive Director, Fraser Regional Aboriginal Friendship Centre Association); Shamina Kallu (Manager, Grosvenor House, Lookout Housing & Health Society), Chelsey Grier (Manager, Fraser Regional Aboriginal Friendship Centre Association)
  2. Children With Autism Spectrum Disorder Who Elope: The Impact on Families and Mitigation Strategies Utilized
    Presented by: Jenna Heschuk (Administrative Assistant, St. Amant Research Centre)
    Additional authors: Lindsay McCombe (Project Evaluation Coordinator, St. Amant Research Centre); Toby Martin (Associate Professor, University of Manitoba); Kerri Walters (Director, St. Amant Research Centre); Rashi Chhabra (Research Assistant, University of Manitoba)
  3. Developmental Disabilities and Ontario Health Teams: Exploring how OHTs Came to Be and Why Developmental Services Agencies Should Be Engaged
    Presented by: Mario Longo (Health Services Lead, Reena); Stefanie Richards (Manager, Western York Region Ontario Health Team, Mackenzie Health)
  4. A) Grief, Loss and Disability … Untapped
    Presented by: Carrie l. Batt (Direct Support Worker/Grief Educator, Seolcare)ANDB) Tools for the IDD Palliative Care Journey: An Update on the Specialized Intellectual/Developmental Disabilities (IDD) Palliative Care Toolkit for Ontario
    Presented by: Tracey Human (Director, Palliative Care, Pain & Symptom Management Consultation (PPSMC) Toronto Program); Bob Parke (Bioethicist Consultant, No affiliation); Janet Elder (Palliative Pain & Symptom Management Consultant, Consultant, Palliative Care, Pain & Symptom Management Consultation (PPSMC) South-Western Ontario); Teresa Waldner (Manager, Coordinated Supports, Community Living North Halton); Frances Moore (Manager, Transition Services, Community Living Toronto); Angie Gonzales (Health Care Facilitator, Surrey Place)
  5. Way 2 Go H2O!: Understanding the Importance of Hydration for People with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
    Presented by: Jhanvi Kothary (Health Care Facilitator, Central West Specialized Developmental Services); Michelle Caetano (Community Nurse Specialist, Central West Specialized Developmental Services); Candace McCallum (Speech – Language Pathologist, Central West Specialized Developmental Services)
    Additional authors: Sylvia Fattore (Director of Quality, Performance and Professional Services, Central West Specialized Developmental Services); Tara Hyatt (Regional Manager, Central West Specialized Developmental Services); Fiona O’ Sullivan (Family Physician, Central West Specialized Developmental Services)
4:45pm-5:00pm Closing Remarks
Emcee & Program Committee Co-Chair: Robert Smith (he/him)Conference Director: Megan Primeau (she/her)